Australian Youth Beach Champs Summary

Share this article

Volleyball Victoria has returned from the Australian Youth Beach Volleyball Championships (AYBVC) held in Coolangatta, QLD.

Victoria won 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Medals finishing third overall in the race for the Andy Burdin Shield, awarded to the best performing state/territory during the event.

Victoria sent 56 athletes across divisions U14’s, U15’s, U16’s, U17’s and U18’s.  In the U18 Girls, first-time AYBVC pair Samantha Pila and Milla Smith won the coveted Gold Medal in a dominant Grand Final victory over NSW.

2021 Gold Medallists Ben Carroll and Mitchell Croft unfortunately missed out on the opportunity to defend their medal in U18’s after losing in a playoff to New Zealand.  This meant their Bronze Medal match was now a Silver Medal match and they were grateful to win despite the disappointment of missing out on Gold.

In U18 Girls, long-time State athlete Luella Greer paired with Cat Smith to win the Bronze Medal, Luella’s first Australian Beach medal after many years representing Victoria. Bronze Medals were also won by the U15 Girls of Jess Turner, Ellie-May Jury, Ruby Smith and Madera Famous as well as in the U14 Girls of Sophie Kay, Ella McDonell, Shalomi Samuel and Rosie O’Brien.

Volleyball Victoria would like to thank all athletes involved in this years’ program – trials through to championships, all coaches and officials who have represented their state and to the families and sponsors who ensure that we can continue to develop Australia’s next generation of Beach Volleyball stars.  It has been yet another challenging program with COVID-19 now a reality among our sport and while it posed a risk of team and athlete withdrawals, we were grateful to have our full delegation compete without hiccup.

Thank you to all outgoing athletes for your time and dedication to our sport over your respective journeys.  We hope to see you all continue your beach volleyball in coming years and hope that you enjoyed the experience.

We also would like to thank Volleyball Australia for hosting the AYBVC and look forward to returning to Coolangatta, QLD for the next three years.

We would like to thank the following people:

  • Alana Hassell of Showgrounds Village Physiotherapy
  • Joust and Australia Volleyball Warehouse
  • Helloworld Helensvale Plaza – Tony Strong and the team
  • Mantra Twin Towns
  • Red Pear Catering
  • Virgin Australia
  • Coolangatta Pizzeria

As well as all Victorian coaches who volunteered their time this summer and at AYBVC and lastly, to the parents who make this all possible.

Congratulations to all involved and we look forward to celebrating with you at the combined 2021 and 2022 Beach Blue and White Jacket Dinner when we can hopefully celebrate your achievements.

Final Placings

Place     U14 Boys

6              VIC – Jack Hutchings, Lenny Wong, Leo Pellone, Sebastian Gelt             

Place     U14 Girls

3              VIC – Ella McDonell, Rosie O’Brien, Shalomi Samuel, Sophie Kay            

Place     U15 Girls

3              VIC 1 – Ellie May Jury, Jessamine Turner, Madera Famous, Ruby Smith

8              VIC 2 – Brit Parker, Eva Gordienko, Isabella Ruthven, Marija Butautyte            

Place     U16 Boys

4             Ryan Hutchings (AUS/VIC)/Zavier McInerney (AUS/VIC)

19           Sam Chilco-burns (AUS/VIC)/Brock Dingley (AUS/VIC)             

Place     U16 Girls

5              Hilary Hannagan (AUS/VIC)/Hannah Mustovic (AUS/VIC)

17            Leah Gelt (AUS/VIC)/Lucy Mullan (AUS/VIC)

22           Jemima Kinkade (AUS/VIC)/Lauren Waterman (AUS/VIC)       

Place     U17 Boys

11           James Kay (AUS/VIC)/Luca Smith (AUS/VIC)

14           Angus Parker (AUS/VIC)/Dan Nguyen (AUS/VIC)

17           Noah Tucker (AUS/VIC)/Thomas O’Reilly (AUS/VIC)        

Place     U17 Girls

4              Gemma McNamara (AUS/VIC)/Emma Hannagan (AUS/VIC)

9              Kayla-Jane Hor (AUS/VIC)/Emily Retschko (AUS/VIC)

12           Kyla Peel (AUS/VIC)/Olivia Jury (AUS/VIC)

20           Anita-Sofia Krapivsky (AUS/VIC)/Maddison Randall (AUS/VIC)

21           Sedona Famous (AUS/VIC)/Kidist Tamrat (AUS/VIC)    

Place     U18 Boys

2              Mitchell Croft (AUS/VIC)/Benjamin Carroll (AUS/VIC)

5              Callen Fowler (AUS/VIC)/Seth Monahan (AUS/VIC)

16           Aaron Nguyen (AUS/VIC)/Morris Armstrong (AUS/VIC)            

Place     U18 Girls

1              Samantha Pila (AUS/VIC)/Milla Smith (AUS/VIC)

3              Luella Greer (AUS/VIC)/Cat Smith (AUS/VIC)

5              Ella Mustovic (AUS/VIC)/Eliza Forbes (AUS/VIC)

12           Sienna Arena (AUS/VIC)/Charlotte Fitzharris (AUS/VIC)

 

VV Social Competitions

Follow the link for more information on the VV Social Competitions

State League Website

Follow the link to visit the State League Website

Calendar

To view the Volleyball Victoria calendar of events, simply click on the link

School Cup Events

Follow the link to visit the Schools Cups Website