AYBVC 2021 Summary

Share this article

Volleyball Victoria has returned from the Australian Youth Beach Volleyball Championships (AYBVC) held in Coolangatta, QLD.

Victoria won 2 Gold and 1 Silver Medal finishing third overall in the race for the Andy Burdin Shield, awarded to the best performing state/territory during the event.

Victoria sent 39 athletes across divisions U15’s, U16’s, U17’s and U18’s.  This was the first State Team delegation to travel and compete for their state since the COVID-19 restrictions that came into place March of last year.

In the U18 Boys, twin brothers Sam and Will Kay defeated Toby Bergh and Jeremy McEvoy of QLD in a thrilling 3-set match for their Gold Medal (17-21, 21-9, 17-15).

In the U17 Boys, Ben Carroll and Mitchell Croft defeated Ben Schickinger and Harley Sinclair of NSW in straight sets. (21-13, 21-12).

The U17 Girls’ Sienna Arena and Ella Mustovic were defeated by SA’s Georgina Vanloo and Hannah Mclean-Wright in their Gold Medal match, taking home the Silver (9-21, 14-21).

Volleyball Victoria would like to thank all athletes involved in this years’ program – trials through to championships, all coaches and officials who have represented their state and to the families and sponsors who ensure that we can continue to develop Australia’s next generation of Beach Volleyball stars.  It has been a challenging program with state-imposed lockdowns impacting on our usual preparation however we are extremely pleased with the success of the tournament.

Thank you to the outgoing members for their time and commitment to our sport over their respective journeys, we hope to see you all maintain your involvement in Beach Volleyball in the coming years.

We also would like to thank Volleyball Australia for hosting the AYBVC and look forward to returning to Coolangatta, QLD next year.

We would like to thank the following people:

  • Alana Hassell of Showgrounds Village Physiotherapy
  • Joust and Australia Volleyball Warehouse
  • Helloworld Helensvale Plaza – Tony Strong and the team
  • Mantra Twin Towns
  • Red Pear Catering
  • Nick Carroll Photography
  • Virgin Australia
  • Coolangatta Pizzeria
  • Vic Beach

All of the Victorian coaches who volunteered their time this summer and at AYBVC and lastly, to the parents who make this all possible.

Congratulations to all involved and we look forward to celebrating with you at the 2021 Beach Blue and White Jacket Dinner in early June.

Medal Placings

U17 Girls Sienna Arena / Ella Mustovic Silver Medal
U17 Boys Ben Carroll / Mitchell Croft Gold Medal
U18 Boys Sam Kay / Will Kay Gold Medal

Final placings:

U15 Boys
5th Place: Ryan Hutchings (AUS/VIC)/Zavier McInerney (AUS/VIC)/Sam Chilco-Burns (AUS/VIC)

U15 Girls
5th: Leah Gelt (AUS/VIC)/Jemima Kinkade (AUS/VIC)/Hilary Hannagan (AUS/VIC)/Shalomi Samuel (AUS/VIC)

U16 Girls
4th Place: Emily Retschko (AUS/VIC)/Emma Hannagan (AUS/VIC) [5]
12th Place: Kyla Peel (AUS/VIC)/Kayla-Jane Hor (AUS/VIC)
13th Place: Gemma McNamara (AUS/VIC)/Rebekah Pocock (AUS/VIC)

U16 Boys
6th Place: Luca Smith (AUS/VIC)/James Kay (AUS/VIC)
12th Place: Carlos Basterfield-Cereceda (AUS/VIC)/Angus Parker (AUS/VIC)

U17 Girls
SILVER: Sienna Arena (AUS/VIC)/Ella Mustovic (AUS/VIC)
10th Place: Luella Greer (AUS/VIC)/Eliza Forbes (AUS/VIC)
16th Place: Molly Forehan (AUS/VIC)/Charlotte Fitzharris (AUS/VIC)

U17 Boys
GOLD: Ben Carroll (AUS/VIC)/Mitchell Croft (AUS/VIC)
12th Place: Aaron Nguyen (AUS/VIC)/Callan Thomas (AUS/VIC)

U18 Girls
6th Place: Evangeline La Terra (AUS/VIC)/Talia Samuel (AUS/VIC)
16th Place: Stephanie Baker (AUS/VIC)/Amber Lotzof (AUS/VIC)
17th Place: Kalsie Timms (AUS/VIC)/Elodie Ashton (AUS/VIC)

U18 Boys
GOLD: Will Kay (AUS/VIC)/Sam Kay (AUS/VIC)
9th Place: Max Chilco-Burns (AUS/VIC)/Quinlan Hayes (AUS/VIC)
11th Place: Lindsay Henson (AUS/VIC)/Mitchell Heathcote (AUS/VIC)

VV Social Competitions

Follow the link for more information on the VV Social Competitions

State League Website

Follow the link to visit the State League Website

Calendar

To view the Volleyball Victoria calendar of events, simply click on the link

School Cup Events

Follow the link to visit the Schools Cups Website