Travelling Squad Announcements 2023

Share this article

Volleyball Victoria would like to announce the selection of the following traveling athletes and shadow athletes for the 2023 Victorian Youth Beach Volleyball Program.

 

Traveling athletes will compete at the Australian Youth Beach Championships, held in Coolangatta, QLD, March 26-30, 2023.

Shadow athletes will continue to train with their squads but will not travel.

 

Final teams and pairings will be announced no later than Monday 20th, February 2023.

 

U14 Boys Traveling Squad

Sebastian Gelt

Ethan Luo

Leo Pellone

Buckley Penny

Jaydan Webb

Edward Webb

Lenny Wong

Ben Goodman

 

U15 Boys Traveling Squad

Josh Rubin Alfaro

Thomas Burgess

James Gao

Lincoln Giang

Arley Hinchley

Lewis Humphris

Jack Hutchings

Benji Jenkins

Charlie Lanham

Nicholas Tanurahardja

Julian Tran

 

U16 Boys Traveling Squad

Jack Gibbs

Finlay Hudson

Jye Hunter

Naveen Sekhon

Brock Warren

Tate Brown

 

U16 Shadow Athletes

Sam Murray

 

U17 Boys Traveling Squad

Noah Barbis

Brock Dingley

Luca Frazer

Ryan Hutchings

Lucas Maticevski

Zavier McInerney

Sanjit Varma Vegesna

Uri Zehavi

 

U18 Boys Traveling Squad

Carlos Basterfield-Cereceda

Darcy Blackman

Anderson Chew

Dylan Chhit

James Kay

Thomas Martin

Dan Nguyen

Thomas O’Reilly

Angus Parker

Luca Smith

 

U14 Girls Traveling Squad

Izabella Cheng

Adele Curtis

Ellie Mellings

Mayra Pacioni

Oghenefediri Ukoko

 

U15 Girls Traveling Squad

Ella Britten

Vanessa Chien

Shiyu Ge

Yichun Jin

Sophie Kay

Madison Kerr

Jocelyn Kerr

Ruby Longmuir

Ella McDonell

Rosie O’Brien

Jasmine Rey

Shalomi Samuel

Amelia Stevens

Charlotte Tolley-Conman

Camille Van Unen-Smith

 

U16 Girls Traveling Squad

Marija Butautyte

Amanda Chew

Madera Famous

Ellie-May Jury

James Lycett

Brit Parker

Ruby Smith

Jessamine Turner

 

U16 Shadow Athletes

Eva Gordienko

Isabella Ruthven

Anjali Suresh

 

U17 Girls Traveling Squad

Lauren Barake

Leah Gelt

Hilary Hannagan

Ashlee Hivon

Jemima Kinkade

Audrey McGregor

Lucy Mullan

Danielle Nadj

Jaime Stefanidis

Isadora Van Unen-Smith

 

U17 Shadow Athletes

Ana Carolina Pereira

Chantella  Van Rooyen

Lauren Waterman

 

U18 Girls Traveling Squad

Sedona Famous

Emma Hannagan

Kayla-Jane Hor

Olivia Jury

Anita-Sofia Krapivsky

Gemma McNamara

Kyla Peel

Rebekah Pocock

Maddison Randall

Emily Retschko

Kidist Tamrat

Ruby Woodward

 

U18 Shadow Athletes

Kanishka Curtis

Leila Garnaut

Chloe Parker

 

Any enquiries regarding selection must be made in writing to michael.stevens@volleyballvictoria.org.au

VV Social Competitions

Follow the link for more information on the VV Social Competitions

State League Website

Follow the link to visit the State League Website

Calendar

To view the Volleyball Victoria calendar of events, simply click on the link

School Cup Events

Follow the link to visit the Schools Cups Website